Last second shot mechanics

By Dennis Morris

Some officials believe (and cover in their pre-game meetings) – “any official (in any position) can ‘wave off a last second shot’ (meaning ‘not good’), but only the ‘opposite the table official’ can count it.

How do some officials arrive at such a mind set when the 2013-15 Officials Manual specifies otherwise? – pg.68; Paragraph 3.3.6 D1, 2 and 3.

Response: Please review the mechanics manual as cited above and dispel the notion that anyone BUT the official opposite the table is responsible for the last second shot! Only that official should be signaling. If one of the other officials believes the official opposite the table has erroneously counted/cancelled a basket, they should confer and resolve the matter.